For the purpose of this Legal Notice, the Website is a term that covers all web pages on the website www.visitkoper.si (hereinafter: the Website). The copyright holder of all copyrighted works that are in any way included in the Website is the Municipality of Koper (hereinafter: the MOK). The MOK sign is protected as a service mark or trademark under the « Zakon o industrijski lastnini (Ur. list RS št. 45/2001, 96/2002) » and international acts and is registered with the Intellectual Property Office of the Republic of Slovenia. The User may use the content on the Website solely for his or his personal, non-commercial use. Any other use of the content of the Website (such as copying, reproduction, distribution, etc.) for commercial purposes is prohibited.

Restrict use of information and materials

The information and materials displayed on this Website may be downloaded by the user from the server for his or her personal, domestic use, without modification of copyright, other intellectual property rights notices or other rights notices. Loading and printing of information and materials for viewing and reading for non-commercial purposes is permitted. Any other copying, distribution, reposting, modification of information and materials on www.visitkoper.si or sending them by post and in any other way without prior written permission is prohibited. It is also prohibited to use any element of www.visitkoper.si for any other purpose than for personal, non-commercial, domestic use only. MOK is not responsible for the form and content of the website, which are in any way related to the website www.visitkoper.si. When visiting and using linked sites, MOK is not responsible for all cases.

Limitation of Liability

MOK will endeavor to ensure that the information on the Website is correct and up-to-date, but no other legal or natural person who participated in the creation of the Website or who participates in the upgrades of the Website can be held liable for ordinary damage or lost profits or non-material damage that may occur to the user as a result of the use of the Website or the inability to use it. MOK will endeavor to ensure the smooth operation of the Website, but cannot be held responsible for ordinary damage or lost profits or non-pecuniary damage that may result from a user disrupting the operation of the Website. MOK may change the Website at any time without notice.

Protection of personal data

Any information obtained by MOK in any way through the Website is intended solely for the use of the Municipality of Koper and is protected by MOK in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (Zakon o varstvu osebnih podatkov (Ur. list RS št. 59/1999, 57/2001, 59/2001) and the Code of Obligations (Obligacijski zakonik).

We attach great importance to the protection of personal data, especially because we use it to improve the quality of services and information for our visitors. The GDPR regulation, as adopted by the European Union, imposes high standards concerning the collection and keeping of personal data, in addition to outlining your rights to personal data access, erasure and much more. Based on the legislation in force and by considering the importance that we attach to this topic, we hereby provide you with some basic information concerning the security of your personal data and your rights as a data subject. Please read this information carefully before consenting to the collection and processing of your personal data.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information relating to an identified natural person, i.e. an individual, irrespective of the form in which it is expressed. Basically, it is the information that leads to the identification of a particular person (e.g. name and surname, e-mail address, etc.).

The controller of personal data on the visitkoper.si website is The Municipality of Koper.
The personal data you submit to us electronically is stored either on dedicated servers hired by us from our web-hosting providers, or by companies whose tools are applied by us. For example, the e-mail communication-tool provider stores address data. We store the collected personal data until the moment you inform us that you no longer agree with the storage and processing of your personal data or for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is processed, or to comply with the legal requirements.

Purposes of the collection, processing and application of personal data

Your personal data is collected, managed and processed by us exclusively for the purposes determined by law or based on your explicit consent. The data obtained by us based on your consent is primarily intended to communicate with you and improve our services. We do not transmit personal data to unauthorized third parties, and we do not transfer it to third parties or to international organisations.

Personal data obtained by us on the basis of consent is stored and processed until withdrawal of consent. In all other cases, we store and process personal data as long as this is necessary for meeting the aforementioned purposes and by considering the limitation periods imposed on activities related to personal-data processing.

Withdrawal of consent for personal-data processing

You are entitled to withdraw your consent for personal-data processing at any time. You can revoke the right for a particular purpose or for all purposes of personal-data processing to which you have consented.

Your rights in the field of personal-data protection

Right to rectification / erasure
You have the right to obtain from us without undue delay the rectification of any inaccurate personal data. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have any incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

You are entitled to obtain from us the erasure of your personal data without undue delay when you object to our data processing performed on the basis of legitimate interest, when you object to data processing for direct marketing purposes, or when you withdraw your consent.

Right to restriction of processing
You can request the restriction of your personal-data processing at any time due to data inaccuracy, termination of the processing purpose, or the filing of an objection.

Right to data portability
You can request at any time that we submit to you your personal data processed by us. In addition, you have the right to transmit that data to another controller.

Right to object
Any use of your personal information for informational or promotional purposes requires your explicit consent. In the event that you receive information or commercial promotional content based on your consent, you may at any time request in writing the termination of the use of your data for that purpose.

Right of access to personal data
You are entitled to obtain confirmation of whether your personal data is being processed and to access your personal data at any time. In addition, you have the right to obtain the following information: the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the recipients to whom your personal data have been or will be disclosed, the envisaged period for which your personal data will be stored, and the source of personal data.

Threats to personal-data protection

In the event of a threat to the protection of your personal data, we will notify the competent authority without undue delay, but no later than within 72 hours of becoming aware of the threat to the protection of your personal information.

Important information regarding the processing of your personal data

We commit ourselves to processing all collected data only in the context of the aforementioned management purposes and/or processing of personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act and other relevant sectoral legislation as well as in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (GDPR).

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer, phone or other web enabled device when you visit our website.

Cookies are an essential part of how our site works. Some of these cookies are required by our site to enable you to transact whilst other cookies enable us to give you an enhanced, personalised web experience.

Cookies are used on our site for many reasons (language selection, number of results displayed, font size, etc.), they help at on-line services (registration, shopping cart contents, e-newsletter reporting, viewing a video, etc), they help us gather information on habits of web site (number of visits, content that was interesting to the users, etc.), they help us to improve your user experience and evaluate the effectiveness of our website design.

Cookies that we use on our websites do not collect data by which you could be personally identified.

As we want to be totally transparent with you, we have prepared a list of all cookies that we use with an explanation why. Please note that by using this website further you agree with our use of the described cookies.

A. What cookies does this site use?

1. Strictly necessary cookies

This are cookies Cookies that help us properly display the content of the web page, enable forms and other essential elements of the website.
These cookies are active only during the session.

2. Google

Google uses cookies to store your favourite user preferences, select language version, no. of displayed hits and values and many other features and functionalities.

> Read more

 

3. Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service. It offers us information about user behaviour on our website and helps us to create better user experiences, display relevant content, etc. We can not personally identify you when reading this information.

The lifespan of these cookies is up to 2 years.

An example of used cookies:

Name Provider Purpose Expiry
collect google-analytics.com Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session
_ga visitkoper.si Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years
_gat visitkoper.si Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate 1 day
_gid visitkoper.si Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 1 day

>> Read more

 

4. YouTube

We use YouTube to play videos on our web page. Cookies are used to record view information, store popular user preferences, view relevant videos, etc.

The lifespan of these cookies is up to 10 years.

An example of used cookies:

Name Provider Purpose Expiry
GPS youtube.com Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location. 1 day
PREF youtube.com Registers a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across different websites. 8 months
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE youtube.com Tries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos. 179 days
YSC youtube.com Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. Session
yt-remote-cast-installed youtube.com Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session
yt-remote-connected-devices youtube.com Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Persistent
yt-remote-device-id youtube.com Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Persistent
yt-remote-fast-check-period youtube.com Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session
yt-remote-session-app youtube.com Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session
yt-remote-session-name youtube.com Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session

 

B. How to manage or delete cookies?

Spletno mesto je za namen tega pravnega obvestila pojem, ki zajema vse spletne strani na spletnem naslovu www.visitkoper.si (v nadaljevanju: Spletno mesto). Imetnik avtorskih pravic na vseh avtorskih delih, ki so na kakršenkoli način vključeni v Spletno mesto je Mestna občina Koper (v nadaljevanju: MOK). Znak MOK je varovan kot storitveni oziroma blagovna znamka po Zakonu o industrijski lastnini (Ur. list RS št. 45/2001, 96/2002) in mednarodnimi akti ter so registrirane pri Uradu Republike Slovenije za intelektualno lastnino. Vse pravice pridržane. Uporabnik lahko uporablja vsebine na Spletnem mestu izključno za svojo osebno, to je nekomercialno rabo. Vsaka druga oblika uporabe vsebin Spletnega mesta (kot je npr. kopiranje, reproduciranje, distribuiranje in podobno) v komercialne namene je prepovedana.

Omejitev uporabe informacij in gradiv

Informacije in gradiva, ki so prikazana na tem Spletnem mestu, lahko uporabnik naloži iz strežnika za svojo osebno, domačo rabo, pri čemer ne sme spreminjati označb avtorskih pravic, drugih obvestil o pravicah intelektualne lastnine ali obvestil o drugih pravicah. Dovoljeno je nalaganje in tiskanje informacij in gradiv z namenom ogledovanja in branja za nekomercialne namene. Vsako drugo kopiranje, distribuiranje, ponovno objavljanje, spreminjanje informacij in gradiv na www.visitkoper.si ali njihovo pošiljanje po pošti ter razširjanje na kakršenkoli drug način brez predhodnega pisnega dovoljenja, je prepovedano. Prav tako je prepovedana uporaba kateregakoli elementa www.visitkoper.si za kakršnekoli druge namene, kot za izključno osebno, nekomercialno, domačo rabo. MOK ne odgovarja za obliko in vsebino spletnega mesta, ki so na kakršenkoli način povezane s spletnim mestom www.visitkoper.si. Pri obisku in uporabi povezanih spletnih mest je odgovornost MOK za vse primere izključena.

Omejitev odgovornosti

MOK se bo trudil, da bodo podatki na Spletnem mestu pravilni in ažurni, vendar MOK niti druga pravna ali fizična oseba, ki je sodelovala pri izdelavi Spletnega mesta ali še sodeluje pri nadgradnjah Spletnega mesta ne more biti odgovorna za navadno škodo ali izgubljeni dobiček ali nepremoženjsko škodo, ki bi lahko uporabniku nastala zaradi uporabe Spletnega mesta ali nezmožnosti uporabe le-tega. MOK se bo trudil za nemoteno delovanje Spletnega mesta, vendar ne more biti odgovoren za navadno škodo ali izgubljeni dobiček ali nepremoženjsko škodo, ki bi lahko uporabniku nastala zaradi motenega delovanja Spletnega mesta.MOK lahko kadarkoli brez predhodnega obvestila spremeni Spletno mesto.

Varstvo osebnih podatkov

Kakršnekoli podatke, ki jih MOK pridobi na kakršenkoli način preko Spletnega mesta, so namenjeni izključno za rabo Mestne občine Koper in jih MOK varuje v skladu z Zakonom o varstvu osebnih podatkov (Ur. list RS št. 59/1999, 57/2001, 59/2001) in Obligacijskem zakoniku.

Katere piškotke uporablja ta spletna stran?

1. Nujno potrebni piškotki

Piškotki, ki nam pomagajo ustrezno prikazati vsebine, omogočajo delovanje obrazcev, košarice in drugih bistvenih elementov spletne strani. Tovrstni piškotki so aktivni le v času trajanja seje.

2. Google

Google uporablja piškotke za shranjevanje priljubljenih uporabniških nastavitev, izbire jezikovne verzije, št. prikazanih zadetkov in vrednosti, prikaz informacij na Google zemljevidih ter mnogih drugih funkcionalnosti in storitev tega spletnega giganta.

>> Več

3. Google Analytics

Google Analytics je storitev spletnega analiziranja. Nudi nam informacije o obnašanju uporabnikov na naši spletni strani in nam s tem pomaga ustvariti boljšo uporabniško izkušnjo, prikazati relevantno vsebino itn. Pri razbiranju teh podatkov vas ne moremo osebno prepoznati.

Življenjska doba teh piškotkov znaša do 2 let.

Primer uporabljenih piškotkov:

Ime Ponudnik Namen Trajanje
collect google-analytics.com Uporablja se za pošiljanje podatkov v Google Analytics o napravi in vedenju obiskovalca. Sledi obiskovalcu prek naprav in tržnih kanalov. Seja
_ga visitkoper.si Registrira edinstven ID, ki se uporablja za ustvarjanje statističnih podatkov o tem, kako obiskovalec uporablja spletno mesto. 2 leti
_gat visitkoper.si Uporablja Google Analytics za znižanje stopnje zahtevkov 1 dan
_gid visitkoper.si Registrira edinstven ID, ki se uporablja za ustvarjanje statističnih podatkov o tem, kako obiskovalec uporablja spletno mesto. 1 dan

 

>> Več 

4. YouTube

Storitev YouTube uporabljamo za predvajanje video posnetkov, piškotki pa se uporabljajo za beleženje podatkov o ogledih, shranjevanje priljubljenih uporabniških nastavitev, prikaz relevantnih video posnetkov itn.

Življenjska doba teh piškotkov znaša do 10 let.

 

Ime Ponudnik Namen Trajanje
GPS youtube.com Registrira edinstven ID na mobilnih napravah, da omogoči sledenje na podlagi geografskega položaja GPS. 1 dan
PREF youtube.com Registrira edinstven ID, ki ga Google uporablja za vodenje statistike o tem, kako obiskovalec uporablja videoposnetke YouTube na različnih spletnih mestih. 8 mescev
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE youtube.com Poskuša oceniti pasovno širino uporabnikov na straneh z integriranimi videoposnetki v YouTubu. 179 dni
YSC youtube.com Registrira enoličen ID, da obdrži statistiko videoposnetkov, ki jih je uporabnik videl v YouTubu. Seja
yt-remote-cast-installed youtube.com Shrani uporabnikove nastavitve predvajalnika videoposnetka z vdelanim videoposnetkom v YouTubu Seja
yt-remote-connected-devices youtube.com Shrani uporabnikove nastavitve predvajalnika videoposnetka z vdelanim videoposnetkom v YouTubu Persistent
yt-remote-device-id youtube.com Shrani uporabnikove nastavitve predvajalnika videoposnetka z vdelanim videoposnetkom v YouTubu Persistent
yt-remote-fast-check-period youtube.com Shrani uporabnikove nastavitve predvajalnika videoposnetka z vdelanim videoposnetkom v YouTubu Seja
yt-remote-session-app youtube.com Shrani uporabnikove nastavitve predvajalnika videoposnetka z vdelanim videoposnetkom v YouTubu Seja
yt-remote-session-name youtube.com Shrani uporabnikove nastavitve predvajalnika videoposnetka z vdelanim videoposnetkom v YouTubu Seja

 

Kako lahko upravljate ali brišete piškotke?

Piškotkov nikakor ne bomo uporabljali za zbiranje vaših osebno določljivih podatkov, po želji pa lahko nastavitve o uporabi piškotkov spremenite tudi v brskalniku svojega računalnika ali mobilne naprave.

Večina modernih brskalnikov omogoča, da sprejmete ali zavrnete vse piškotke, sprejmete ali zavrnete le določene vrste piškotkov ali pa si nastavite opozorilo, da stran želi shraniti piškotek na vašo napravo. Izbrišete lahko tudi piškotke, ki jih je brskalnik že shranil na vaši napravi.

Opozarjamo vas, da v primeru izklopa piškotkov vse funkcionalnosti spletnih strani morda ne bodo delovale enako učinkovito, opozorilo o uporabi piškotkov se bo prikazalo ob vsakem obisku, dolgoročno pa bo to negativno vplivalo na vašo uporabniško izkušnjo.

Postopek spremembe nastavitev piškotkov se v vsakem brskalniku razlikuje. Informacijo o tem lahko poiščete s pomočjo funkcije »Pomoč«, obiščete www.aboutcookies.org, ki nazorno razloži postopek v vseh modernih brskalnikih, ali pa nas kontaktirate prek e-pošte.

Piškotke Google Analytics je mogoče onemogočiti tudi s pomočjo navodil, ki so na voljo na Google Analytics

Več informacij o piškotkih je na voljo tudi v smernicah informacijskega pooblaščenca.

Splošno

Za morebitne spore iz naslova uporabe Spletnega mesta se uporabi slovenska zakonodaja. Za rešitev morebitnih sporov je pristojno sodišče v Kopru. Z uporabo Spletnega mesta uporabnik potrjuje, da je sprejel tu opisane pogoje in da se z njimi strinja.

We will not use cookies in any way to collect your personally identifiable information; however, if you wish, you can also change cookie settings in your browser or mobile device browser.

Most modern browsers allow you to accept or reject all cookies, accept or reject only certain types of cookies, or set a warning that the page wants to store a cookie on your device. You can also delete cookies that your browser has already saved on your device.

Please be informed that, if you turn off cookies, all functionality of the web pages may not work equally effectively, a warning about the use of cookies will appear every time you visit, and in the long run this will have a negative impact on your user experience.

The process of changing cookie settings differs in each browser. You can find information about this using the “Help” feature, visit www.aboutcookies.org, which explains the process in all modern browsers, or contact us via e-mail.

Google Analytics cookies can also be disabled by using the instructions provided through the link below:

More information about cookies is also available in guidelines of the Information Commissioner.